Showing posts with label Maruti Suzuki. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Maruti Suzuki. Show all posts

Friday, November 21, 2025

Maruti Suzuki Victoris(SUV) Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 21, 2025

Maruti Suzuki Victoris – TorqPulse Personal Review, Specs & Pricing in India

If you’ve been following TorqPulse, you already know we love machines that deliver real-world value instead of just brochure hype. The Maruti Suzuki Victoris lands right in that sweet spot — positioned as a mid-size SUV that offers strong-hybrid tech, rugged road manners and a smart balance of practicality and pricing.

For buyers upgrading from hatchbacks or compact SUVs like the Baleno, Brezza, or Fronx, the Victoris feels like a well-scaled next step without entering the premium-SUV price zone.

Key Specifications – Quick Snapshot for TorqPulse Readers

Feature Details

Seating Capacity 5
Engine Options 1.5L Petrol / 1.5L CNG / 1.5L Strong Hybrid
Power Output ~103 PS petrol
Torque ~139 Nm
Transmission 5-MT / 6-AT / e-CVT (Hybrid)
Claimed Mileage 21.18 kmpl (Petrol) to ~28.65 kmpl (Hybrid)
Ground Clearance 210 mm
Dimensions (L×W×H) 4360 × 1795 × 1655 mm
Drive Type FWD
Boot Space 373L approx (varies slightly per powertrain)

Victoris Pricing in India – Ex-Showroom

Variant Type Price Range (Approx)

Petrol ₹ 10.49 lakh – ₹ 16.50 lakh
CNG ₹ 12.00 lakh – ₹ 14.00 lakh
Strong Hybrid ₹ 18.50 lakh – ₹ 19.99 lakh
On-road Top Variant Up to ~₹ 23.50 lakh depending on city

> Note: Pricing varies across states due to local tax slabs & insurance.


Why Victoris Makes Sense (TorqPulse Perspective)

🔥 Strengths

Strong-Hybrid is a game-changer for fuel savings — ideal for city chaos.

Premium ride comfort and soft-touch cabin touches improve long-drive usability.

Massive 210 mm ground clearance = less scraping on broken roads.

Flexible engine options for different budgets.


⚠️ Considerations

Higher trims push into Creta / Seltos pricing territory.

Boot space is impacted in hybrid due to battery placement.

Still front-wheel drive – not a hardcore off-roader.

Should You Buy It?

If your usage is 80% city + occasional highway, the Strong Hybrid Victoris deserves serious attention — it pays itself off in running cost savings.
If your budget is tighter and you want the SUV look + practicality, the petrol mid-variant is the sweet spot.
If you drive long distances commercially, CNG is the best ROI pick

TorqPulse Verdict

The Maruti Suzuki Victoris is one of the most practical and intelligently-priced mid-size SUVs right now. It doesn’t try to be the flashiest or the fastest — but it nails value, efficiency and daily usability, which is exactly what most Indian buyers really need.

Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara SUV Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 21, 2025
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara – Specs & Pricing in India

A TorqPulse Exclusive Review-Style Breakdown

The Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara is Maruti’s flagship SUV in India, positioned to challenge the mid-size SUV segment dominated by Creta, Seltos and Hyryder. At TorqPulse, we appreciate cars that deliver real-world value, and the Grand Vitara has rapidly become a favourite among buyers who want SUV presence, solid fuel efficiency (especially hybrid), and Maruti’s massive service backbone.

Below is a clean, reader-friendly specification and pricing breakdown — perfect for those considering it as their next purchase.

Grand Vitara – Specifications

| Parameter | Value | | Seating Capacity | 5 seater | | Engine Options | 1.5L Petrol / 1.5L Strong-Hybrid Petrol / CNG (selected trims) | | Displacement | 1462 cc (Petrol), 1490 cc (Hybrid) | | Maximum Power | 102 bhp (Petrol) / 114 bhp combined system (Hybrid) | | Maximum Torque | 139 Nm (Petrol) | | Mileage (ARAI) | 21.11 kmpl (Petrol MT) up to 27.97 kmpl (Hybrid) | | Transmission | 5-Speed MT / 6-Speed AT / e-CVT (Hybrid) | | Body Type | Mid-Size SUV | | Ground Clearance | 210 mm | | Boot Space | 373 litres | | Drive System | AWD available on select Petrol variants 

Grand Vitara – Pricing in India

| Variant Type | Approx Ex-Showroom Price | | Base Variant | ₹ 10.77 lakh | | Mid Variants (MT / AT / CNG) | ₹ 13 lakh – ₹ 16 lakh | | Hybrid Variants | ₹ 18 lakh – ₹ 19.72 lakh |

On-road pricing varies across states, generally landing between ₹ 12.5 lakh and ₹ 22.5 lakh depending on variant, location and insurance

Why Grand Vitara Works for Indian Buyers

The Grand Vitara is proof that efficiency and SUV presence can co-exist. It’s one of the few cars in the segment offering strong-hybrid tech, capable of delivering almost 28 kmpl, making it a smart choice for heavy-city-use customers and diesel-replacement seekers.
Key Strengths

Fuel-efficiency champion in the segment (Hybrid powertrain)

Mature ride quality and comfortable seating for long drives

AWD option adds mild adventure capability

Stylish cabin with panoramic sunroof & modern features

Maruti’s unmatched after-sales network and resale value


Where It Could Improve

Hybrid variant pricing may feel steep for budget-conscious buyers

Driving enthusiasts may find performance adequate rather than exciting

Boot space reduces in hybrid variants due to battery placement

TorqPulse Verdict

The Grand Vitara is ideal for buyers who want a feature-loaded SUV that keeps running costs minimal and offers flexibility across petrol, CNG and hybrid powertrains. If reliability, mileage and comfort outrank outright power for you, this SUV is an excellent choice.

For families upgrading from compact SUVs or premium hatchbacks, the Grand Vitara is a meaningful step up without crossing into premium SUV territory.

Maruti Suzuki Jimny ( 5 -Door SUV)Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 21, 2025
Maruti Suzuki Jimny (5-Door SUV) – Specs & Pricing in India

A TorqPulse Personal Review-Style Breakdown

The Maruti Suzuki Jimny 5-Door isn’t just another compact SUV on the Indian roads—it’s a lifestyle machine. At TorqPulse, we’ve always believed cars should evoke emotion, and few vehicles stir that sense of adventure like the Jimny. With its old-school boxy design, ladder-frame build and unapologetically rugged aura, the Jimny stands proudly apart from urban soft-roaders that merely dress like SUVs.

Below is a crisp look at its specifications and pricing across India, formatted cleanly for readers planning a purchase.

Jimny 5-Door Specifications

| Parameter | Value | | Seating Capacity | 4 seater | | Engine | 1.5-litre K-Series Petrol | | Displacement | 1462 cc | | Maximum Power | 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm | | Maximum Torque | 134.2 Nm @ 4000 rpm | | Transmission | 5-speed Manual / 4-speed Automatic | | Drive System | All-Grip Pro 4x4 with Low-Range | | Body Type | Ladder-Frame Off-Road SUV | | Ground Clearance | 210 mm | | Mileage (ARAI) | ~16.39 kmpl | | Boot Space | 211 litres | | Fuel Tank Capacity | 40 litres |

Jimny Pricing in India

| Variant | Ex-Showroom Price (Approx) | | Zeta MT | ₹ 12.31 lakh | | Zeta AT | ₹ 13.36 lakh | | Alpha MT | ₹ 13.96 lakh | | Alpha AT | ₹ 14.46 lakh |

On-road pricing generally ranges between ₹ 14.1 lakh to ₹ 17 lakh, depending on city, insurance and accessories.

Why Jimny Makes Sense for Adventure-Minded Buyers

The Jimny is one of those rare SUVs where capability is not a brochure promise—it’s structural reality. You get:

True 4x4 system with low-range (something most compact SUVs don’t offer)

Excellent approach & departure angles for trail work

Compact width for narrow mountain routes

Iconic retro-box design that turns heads instantly


For buyers who need practicality, the 5-door layout makes it a usable everyday car unlike the old 3-door format.
Points to Consider Before Buying

Not ideal for luggage-heavy touring due to small boot

Mileage is modest compared to pseudo-SUVs

Premium pricing for what is essentially a niche enthusiast vehicle

4-speed AT feels dated next to modern competitors


If your daily routine is purely urban, options like Fronx or Brezza may deliver better mileage and value. If your heart says trail-driving, the Jimny speaks your language.

TorqPulse Verdict

The Maruti Suzuki Jimny 5-Door isn’t here to compete with stylish family SUVs. It exists to enable a lifestyle unfiltered, raw and adventurous. For enthusiasts, explorers, campers and off-road fans, it’s more than a car it’s a ticket to freedom.

If you’re the kind of driver who prefers mountain paths over mall parking lots, the Jimny deserves a serious test drive.



Maruti Suzuki XL 6 ( MPV )Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 21, 2025

TORQPULSE Feature: The Maruti Suzuki XL6 — Premium MPV for Indian Families

Introduction

Welcome back to TORQPULSE — your trusted source for savvy automotive insights. Today we’re turning our spotlight to the Maruti Suzuki XL6. If you’re seeking a stylish 6-seater MPV that blends family-friendly practicality with a premium feel, the XL6 is an option worth exploring. Whether you’re navigating city traffic, packing in road-trip luggage or simply want an everyday ride that stands out, this vehicle brings a strong proposition for 2025.


Here’s a table your readers will appreciate — clear, focused and ready for publication on TORQPULSE:

Parameter Value

Seating Capacity 6 persons (2-2-2 captain-seat layout)
Engine Displacement 1,462 cc petrol (K15C Smart Hybrid)
Maximum Power ~101.64 bhp @ 6,000 rpm
Maximum Torque ~136.8 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
Claimed Mileage (ARAI) ~20.27 kmpl (petrol)
Boot Space ~209 litres (with all seats up)
Fuel Tank Capacity ~45 litres
Transmission Options Manual & Automatic (Torque Converter)

Pricing Snapshot in India

For your TORQPULSE audience, here’s what the XL6 currently costs:

Ex-showroom price begins at approximately ₹ 11.52 lakh for the base petrol manual variant.

The top petrol variant’s ex-showroom price goes up to around ₹ 14.48 lakh.

On-road pricing (inclusive of taxes, registration, accessories) will vary by city and variant — final cost could be significantly higher depending on location and options.
Why the XL6 Works — TORQPULSE Take

Premium 6-seater layout with practicality: With captain seats in the second row, the XL6 gives that “premium feel” while still offering 6-seat capacity — ideal when you have family or friends aboard.

Brand assurance & wide service network: Under the Maruti Suzuki umbrella, your readers can count on strong dealer/service network and resale confidence — a major advantage in Indian ownership.

Efficient performance for its class: The 1.46 litre petrol engine, along with Smart Hybrid system, delivers a claimed mileage of around ~20 kmpl, letting you balance performance and running cost.

Versatile for city & highway: While large enough for comfort, the XL6 remains manageable for urban usage — a key selling point for modern Indian families who split time between city commuting and weekend drives.


Things to Highlight / Keep in Mind

Real-world mileage bumps: While the claimed ~20.27 kmpl is promising, real-life will vary based on full seating, AC usage, city congestion — something your readers should budget for.

Boot space when fully loaded: With all seats up and passengers aboard, ~209 litres is modest — for heavy luggage loads, you might need to fold the third row or travel lighter.

Variant & options matter: Manual vs automatic, feature levels, optional extras — each variant delivers a different experience and cost. Encourage readers to compare based on their usage and budget.

On-road cost beyond ex-showroom: The ex-showroom figure is just the headline. Registration, insurance, optional accessories, warranties—all add to the final out-door cost.

Competitive segment: The 6/7-seater MPV space has evolved. For a reader doing homework, a comparison section against rivals will add value to your article.

Final Thoughts for the TORQPULSE Reader

If you’re looking for a vehicle that combines space, premium vibe and brand reliability — the Maruti Suzuki XL6 is a strong contender. With ex-showroom pricing starting at around ~₹ 11.5 lakh and going up towards ~₹ 14.5 lakh, it delivers compelling value for families who want more than just a 5-seater hatch or sedan.


Maruti Suzuki Ertiga -MPV Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 21, 2025

TORQPULSE Feature: The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga — Family-Smart MPV for India’s Roads

Introduction

Welcome back to TORQPULSE, where we break down top vehicle choices for the modern Indian driver. Today we’re spotlighting the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga — a 7-seater MPV designed for families, group use and anyone needing more space than the usual hatch or sedan. Ideal for reading this if you’re looking for a vehicle that blends practicality, brand confidence and value in 2025.

Specification Snapshot

Here’s a clean table your TORQPULSE readers will appreciate — crisp, clear and ready to drop into your blog:

Parameter Value

Seating Capacity 7 persons
Body Type MPV / 7-seater vehicle
Engine Displacement 1,462 cc petrol (K15C Smart Hybrid)
Maximum Power ~101.64 bhp @ 6,000 rpm
Maximum Torque ~139 Nm @ 4,300 rpm
Claimed Mileage (Petrol) ~20.3 kmpl
Boot Space 209 litres (with all rows up)
Fuel Tank Capacity ~45 litres
Dimensions (L×W×H) ~4 395 mm × 1 735 mm × 1 690 mm; Wheelbase ~2 740 mm

Pricing in India

Here’s what your blog readers need to know about cost:

Ex-showroom price starts around ₹ 8.80 lakh for the base petrol manual variant.

Top variants (with higher trims or features) can go up to ₹ 12.94 lakh (ex-showroom) depending on configuration.

On-road pricing will be higher (city tax, registration, insurance) — for example in Delhi the on-road range is roughly ₹ 10.35 lakh to ₹ 15.50 lakh depending on variant.


Why the Ertiga Makes for a Smart FN – TORQPULSE View

True 7-seater practicality: If you have a bigger family or often travel with extended family/friends, the Ertiga accommodates them without stepping into heavy SUV territory.

Brand confidence & service support: With Maruti Suzuki behind it, your readers get access to one of the largest service networks in India — a major plus for long term ownership.

Balanced performance with efficiency: The 1.46 L engine offers enough performance for everyday use while the claimed mileage (~20 kmpl) keeps running costs manageable — key for Indian buyers.

Compact-MPV size for city & highway: It’s large enough to handle family duties but still manageable in city traffic and parking — a sweet spot for urban-plus weekend usage.

Variety of options: With multiple trims and transmission types available, readers can pick what fits their budget and usage (manual vs automatic, standard vs hybrid, etc).

Things for Readers to Keep in Mind

Mileage in real life: While ~20.3 kmpl is claimed, actual mileage will depend on traffic, load (especially with full rows) and AC usage — it’s worth setting realistic expectations.

Boot space when fully occupied: 209 litres with all three rows up is modest — if your readers travel often with full seats + luggage, they should check how usable the cargo space is.

Variant differences are significant: Manual vs automatic, fuel type, feature level will affect cost and experience — encourage them to review the variant chart carefully.

On-road cost matters: Ex-showroom is just the baseline. The final cost will depend on their city, taxes, local incentive/offers, accessories — readers should ask for full quote.

Competition exists: There are other 7-seaters/MPVs and crossovers in a similar budget — a comparison section in your blog will add value for your audience.

Final Thoughts for the TORQPULSE Reader

If you’re hunting for a reliable, reasonably priced 7-seater MPV that can handle daily urban driving, weekend family trips and brand support, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is a great candidate. With ex-showroom pricing starting under ~₹ 9 lakh and going up to ~₹ 13 lakh, it offers strong value.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza -SUV Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 21, 2025

TORQPULSE Feature: The Maruti Suzuki Brezza — Compact SUV Designed for India’s Roads

Introduction

Welcome to TORQPULSE, where we break down key car choices for the discerning Indian buyer. Today, we’re looking at the Brezza — Maruti Suzuki’s answer in the compact SUV segment for those who want SUV styling, practical size and trusted ownership credentials. If you’re on the hunt for a value-smart, city-friendly SUV that doesn’t compromise on brand trust, this article is tailored for you.


Specification Overview

Here’s a clean table summarising the important specifications of the Brezza in India:

Parameter Value

Seating Capacity 5 persons 
Body Type SUV / Sub-compact SUV 
Engine Displacement 1,462 cc petrol (K-series) 
Maximum Power ~101.64 bhp @ 6000 rpm 
Maximum Torque ~136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm 
Claimed Mileage (ARAI) ~19.8 kmpl for petrol manual versions 
Boot Space 328 litres 
Fuel Tank Capacity 48 litres 
Ground Clearance 198 mm 

Pricing Snapshot in India

Here’s what the Brezza costs today in India (ex-showroom figures for reference):

Starting price: ~ ₹ 8.26 lakh for the base petrol manual variant. 

Top variants: up to ~ ₹ 13.01 lakh (ex-showroom) depending on fuel type, transmission, features. 

On-road pricing will naturally be higher in your city (registration, insurance, local tax etc add up). For example in Delhi the VXi variant’s on-road price is around ~ ₹ 10.51 lakh. 


Why the Brezza Makes Sense — TORQPULSE Perspective

Smart SUV look for urban & weekend drives: The Brezza gives you elevated ride height and SUV aesthetic while being compact enough to handle city traffic and tighter spaces.

Strong value & brand assurance: With Maruti’s expansive network, widespread service availability and resale reputation, ownership confidence is high — a major plus for readers.

Balanced performance & everyday usability: With a ~101 bhp engine and claimed mileage near 19–20 kmpl, this SUV gives a good mix for daily commuting and occasional longer drives.

Good practicality for its segment: The boot size of 328 litres is respectable for a compact SUV, meaning you get usable cargo space without stepping up to a full-sized SUV.

Multiple variant options: Buyers can pick what suits their budget and usage — manual or automatic, petrol (and in some cases CNG/other fuel) depending on market.
Things to Watch / Keep in Mind

Real-world mileage caveat: The claimed ~19.8 kmpl is under ideal conditions. In heavy traffic, full load and AC usage expect lower numbers.

Variant & transmission decision matters: Manual vs automatic, petrol vs CNG, and the inclusion of features will affect both cost and experience. Ensure you get the variant that fits your style.

On-road cost > ex-showroom: The numbers above are ex-showroom. The actual cost you’ll pay will be higher — factor registration, insurance, accessories and city-specific taxes.

Competitive segment: There are many strong alternatives in the compact SUV space. For the TORQPULSE reader it may be worthwhile to compare the Brezza with its rivals in terms of features, driving dynamics and value.

Waiting time & availability: Popular models sometimes face waiting lists or regional stock differences — useful to note in your blog advising readers.

Final Thoughts for the TORQPULSE Reader

If you’re looking for an SUV-style vehicle that delivers daily practicality, brand trust, and smart pricing, the Brezza is firmly in the conversation. For budgets starting under ~ ₹ 9 lakh ex-showroom and going up to ~ ₹ 13 lakh for higher trims, the Brezza offers noteworthy value.


Thursday, November 20, 2025

Maruti Suzuki Fronx (Compact SUV) Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025


TORQPULSE Feature: The Maruti Suzuki Fronx — Compact SUV With Big Appeal

Introduction

Welcome to TORQPULSE — your go-to place for savvy automotive insights. Today we’re shining the spotlight on the Maruti Suzuki Fronx, a sub-4-metre compact SUV designed to deliver bold style, flexible performance and practical usability in India’s urban-driven scenario. If your readers are hunting for “SUV feel without SUV size”, the Fronx is tailored to that need.

Specification Overview

For your blog audience who appreciate clean facts laid out efficiently, here’s the spec table for the Fronx:

Parameter Value

Seating Capacity 5 persons (cardekho.com)
Body Type Sub-4-metre compact SUV
Engine Options 1.2 litre naturally aspirated petrol (1197 cc) & 1.0 litre turbo petrol (998 cc)
Maximum Power ~89 bhp (1.2 L) & ~98.7 bhp (1.0 L Turbo)
Maximum Torque ~113 Nm (1.2 L) & ~147.6 Nm @ 2 000-4 500 rpm (1.0 L Turbo)
Claimed Mileage (ARAI) ~20.01 kmpl for turbo versions
Boot Space 308 litres
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 litres
Transmission Options Manual, AMT/AGS, Torque-converter Automatic

Pricing Snapshot in India

Here’s how the Fronx is priced — great content for your readers evaluating purchase options:

Ex-showroom starting price: ~ ₹ 6.85 lakh for the base petrol manual variant.

Top ex-showroom price: up to ~ ₹ 11.98 lakh depending on engine/transmission/variant.

On-road price (for a metro like New Delhi): approximately ₹ 7.7 lakh to ₹ 13.7 lakh depending on variant and extras.


Why the Fronx Works — A TORQPULSE Perspective

Urban-friendly size + SUV styling: The Fronx gives you elevated ride height and SUV aesthetics without the full bulk. Ideal for city traffic and occasional highway runs.

Flexible power options: If you are budget-conscious, the 1.2 L variants serve well. For those craving more punch, the 1.0 L turbo adds zest.

Practical for daily use: With 308 litres of boot, decent mileage and Maruti’s service network, the Fronx combines lifestyle flair with real-world usability.

Strong brand backing: When you talk to your audience about maintenance, resale and parts-availability, Maruti’s ecosystem matters — the Fronx leverages that.


Things to Highlight / Keep in Mind

Mileage Reality: While manufacturers claim ~20-22 kmpl (for some versions), real-world urban driving with AC, traffic and load will likely yield lower numbers.

Variant Matters: Manual vs Automatic, turbo vs non-turbo, features included — these variations dramatically influence value and feel.

Segment Competition: The compact SUV segment is intense. As part of your article you may want to compare the Fronx with its rivals to show where it stands out and where it might trade-off.

On-Road Cost Consideration: Ex-showroom price is just the starting point. Taxes, registration, accessories, insurance add up — your readers must budget for full on-road cost


Final Thoughts for the TORQPULSE Reader

If you’re looking for an SUV-style ride that doesn’t demand SUV-sized budget or garage space, the Fronx offers a compelling package. For under ~₹ 12 lakh ex-showroom you’re getting styling, practical space and brand reliability. It’s particularly appealing for city dwellers who occasionally venture out on the highway but want the ease of smaller dimensions.


Maruti Suzuki Dzire Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025
TORQPULSE Feature: The Maruti Suzuki Dzire — Compact Sedan for the Smart Buyer

Introduction

Welcome to TORQPULSE’s spotlight review of the Maruti Suzuki Dzire. If you are after a compact sedan that offers everyday usability with brand backing, the Dzire is a stand-out contender. This article is tailored for the TORQPULSE reader — someone who appreciates value, practicality and clear insights. We’ll walk through the key specifications, pricing in India, what makes it a strong pick — and where to exercise caution — all in your blog-friendly tone.

Specification Overview

Here’s a neatly presented table of the major specifications of the Dzire in the Indian market:

Parameter Value

Seating Capacity 5 persons 
Engine Displacement 1,197 cc (petrol) 
Maximum Power ~80 bhp (petrol version) 
Maximum Torque ~111.7 Nm 
Claimed Mileage ~24.79 kmpl for petrol manual variant 
Boot Space ~378 litres (various listings) 
Ground Clearance ~163 mm 
Transmission Options Manual and AMT/AGS variants depending on trim 
Body Type Compact sedan 

Pricing Snapshot in India

here’s the latest price perspective:

Ex-showroom starting price: ≈ ₹ 6.26 lakh for the base petrol manual variant. 

Upper end (top-trim variants): up to ≈ ₹ 9.31 lakh (ex-showroom) depending on variant, fuel type and transmission. 

On-road pricing (in metros like Delhi) will be higher—estimates show roughly ₹ 7.1 lakh onwards for base variants. 

Why the Dzire Works — TORQPULSE Perspective

Value for money: In the compact sedan segment, getting a trusted brand, decent boot space and decent mileage for under ₹8-10 lakh puts you in a sweet spot.

Everyday practicality: With a 5-person seating capacity and a boot that can handle family gear, the Dzire is well suited for urban + occasional highway use.

Fuel efficiency & cost-of-ownership: The claimed mileage (~24-25 kmpl) helps make running costs manageable — good talking point for budget-conscious readers.

Brand ecosystem: Being backed by the Maruti Suzuki network means good service availability, resale prospects and parts backup — all points your readers care about.

Trim options & flexibility: With manual/AMT, petrol and even CNG variants (in some markets) the Dzire allows buyers to tailor to their usage scenario.

What to Keep in Mind

Claimed vs real-world mileage: As always, real world usage in city traffic with A/C, load etc will yield lower figures than the claimed ~24-25 kmpl.

Variant matters: The base variant will cost less but also have fewer features; feature-rich trims come at higher cost. Always check detailed variant specs.

On-road cost: Ex-showroom price is only part of the story; registration, insurance, accessories etc add significantly, especially in metro cities.

Segment competition: While excellent in its segment, if readers want more space, power or premium features they might also want to compare with compact SUVs or higher sedans.


Maruti Suzuki Baleno Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025
TORQPULSE Feature: The Maruti Suzuki Baleno — A Premium Hatchback Worth Your Spotlight

Introduction

Welcome to TORQPULSE — where we dive deep into cars that matter, and today we’re shining the spotlight on the Maruti Suzuki Baleno. A smart blend of style, practicality and tech in India’s hot hatchback space, the Baleno has carved a niche in the premium-hatch segment. As we explore what makes it tick (and where it may falter), consider this your go-to guide for blog-ready content: specs, pricing, highlights and analysis tailored to TorquePulse’s audience of passionate motoring readers.

Specification Overview

Here’s a clear table summarising the key specs of the Baleno in India. These are figures you can drop into your blog straight up — and I’ll follow with commentary to add your signature “TorquePulse” flavour.

| Parameter | Value | | Parameter | Value | | Seating Capacity | 5 persons  | | Body Type | Hatchback  | | Engine Displacement | 1,197 cc petrol  | | Maximum Power | ~88 bhp @ 6000 rpm  | | Maximum Torque | ~113 Nm @ 4400 rpm  | | ARAI Claimed Mileage | ~22.35 kmpl (petrol)  | | Boot Space | 318 litres  | | Fuel Tank Capacity | 37 litres (petrol)  | | Transmission Options | 5-speed manual & 5-speed AMT (depending on variant)  | | Dimensions (L×W×H) | ~3990 mm × 1745 mm × ~1500 mm  |

Pricing Snapshot (India)

For your readers, it’s key to give ball-park pricing with a note about region & on-road variations.

Ex-showroom pricing starts around ₹ 5.99 lakh. 

Some sources put the wider range at ₹ 6.6 lakh to ~₹ 10.2 lakh depending on fuel type, variant and city. 

On-road cost will be higher (city tax, registration, insurance) — worth flagging in your blog.

Why the Baleno Works (TorquePulse Perspective)

1. Premium hatch vibe: The Baleno sits a notch above many basic hatchbacks — better materials, more features and a more up-market design.
2. Practical size & space: With near-4 metre length (~3990 mm) and respectable boot space (318 litres), it balances manoeuvrability with usable interior.
3. Efficient engine & drivability: The 1.2 litre petrol engine’s output and claimed efficiency make it a strong daily driver in Indian conditions.
4. Hatchback with feature count: Given its pricing, the feature list and brand backing give it an edge for those looking for “value + feel”.

Things to Keep on Your Radar

Real-world mileage will differ from claimed figures. Traffic, load, terrain all matter.

Variant choice matters a lot: gearbox type (manual vs AMT), features, fuel type (petrol vs CNG) will impact cost & experience.

Even though ex-showroom price is attractive, on-road cost in metros will add up.

The competition in premium hatchbacks is fierce — so your blog can benefit from comparing the Baleno with rivals.
Conclusion & How to Present on TORQPULSE

When publishing on TORQPULSE, you might lead with a hook such as:

> “In the premium hatchback segment, the Baleno brings more than just name — it delivers substance. But is it enough to stand out in 2025?”



Then walk your reader through the specs table, pricing snapshot, pros & cons — using engaging tone, relatable commentary (“for city-commuters and occasional highway runs”), and finish with a verdict: “If you want a spacious, feature-rich hatch under ~₹8 lakh and don’t mind the competition, the Baleno should be high on your shortlist.”

Don’t forget to use high-quality images (exterior, interior, engine bay) and embed a call-to-action: “Head to your nearest NEXA showroom for a test drive and find the variant that aligns with your lifestyle.”

Maruti Suzuki Swift Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025
TorqPulse Review

The Maruti Suzuki Swift continues to hold a formidable position in India’s hatchback segment. With its blend of performance, smart styling and trusted brand backing, it appeals to young buyers, commuting professionals and small families alike. At TorqPulse we take a closer look at its current specifications, pricing in India and the value it brings to the table.

Overview

The Swift packs a 1.2 litre (1197 cc) petrol engine that delivers a strong mix of efficiency and usable performance. 
Transmission options include a five-speed manual and an AMT for added convenience in urban driving. The car’s compact dimensions and agile handling make it well-suited for Indian roads.
From a practical perspective the boot space, dashboard features and ride quality further strengthen the Swift’s case as a well-rounded hatchback.

Technical Specifications

Category Details

Model Maruti Suzuki Swift
Engine Type 1197 cc petrol (1.2 litre) 
Cylinders 3 cylinders 
Max Power Approx. 80.46 bhp @ 5 700 rpm 
Max Torque Approx. 111.7 Nm @ 4 300 rpm 
Transmission Options Manual and AMT (Automated Manual Transmission)
Claimed Fuel Efficiency Around 24.8 km/l for petrol manual variant 
Boot Space Roughly 265 litres 
Ground Clearance Approximately 163 mm 

Pricing in India

Here is an indicative snapshot of ex-showroom pricing for the Swift in India:

Variant Powertrain Approx. Ex-Showroom Price*

Entry Petrol Manual 1.2 L Petrol Manual Around ₹ 5.79 lakh 
Higher Petrol Manual 1.2 L Petrol Manual Up to around ₹ 8.20 lakh 
Petrol AMT (Automatic) 1.2 L Petrol AMT Around ₹ 8.65 lakh 


*Ex-showroom only. On-road cost will depend on your city, registration, insurance and variant.

Why It Appeals to TorqPulse Readers

Driver-friendly feel: With responsive engine and good handling, the Swift stands out in its segment for those who like a bit more engagement in their daily drive.

Urban suitability: Compact size, nimble manoeuvring and manageable running cost make it especially relevant for city and suburban commuters.

Good value proposition: With variant choice and strong brand support from the manufacturer, it offers a smart combination of reliability and usability.

Flexible choices: The availability of manual and AMT, and even CNG variants in some markets, allows buyers to choose based on budget and usage patterns.

What to Keep in Mind

Space limitations: While practical, rear-seat space and boot capacity are competitive but not class-leading. If you carry many passengers or luggage often, consider your usage.

Feature gap in entry trims: Base versions may lack some amenities offered by rivals or higher trims, so check variant-specific equipment.

On-road cost variation: In metro cities like Delhi the difference between ex-showroom and actual on-road price can add significantly to total cost.

Transmission feel: AMT offers convenience for stop-go traffic but may not match the smoothness or punch of a full-automatic/CVT for some drivers.

Compare competitors: The hatchback class is very competitive — take time to compare features, after-sales network and future resale before final decision.

TorqPulse Verdict

For the TorqPulse reader seeking a stylish, reliable hatchback that blends engagement, efficiency and brand reliability, the Swift is a highly credible choice. If your driving is mostly in the city, parking is a concern, you value a fun-to-drive feel while keeping maintenance manageable, then the Swift ticks many of the right boxes.
If on the other hand your priorities include frequently carrying multiple passengers and luggage, regular long highway drives or requires premium-level features, you might consider stepping up a segment.
In today’s landscape the Swift remains one of the more rounded hatchbacks in its class — and at TorqPulse we believe it remains a smart pick in its category.

Maruti Suzuki Ignis Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025
Maruti Suzuki Ignis

TorqPulse Review

The Maruti Suzuki Ignis brings a fresh, quirky character to India’s compact-hatch segment. With its compact footprint, 1.2-litre petrol engine, and the backing of the Maruti Suzuki brand, it’s a car aimed at city-dwellers, young buyers and style-conscious commuters. At TorqPulse, we dissect its key specifications, pricing in India, and the overall value it offers in today’s market.

Overview

Offered through Maruti's premium Nexa dealerships, the Ignis sets itself apart with distinctive styling, a tall-boy ride height and versatility. It is powered by a BS6-compliant 1.2-litre VVT petrol engine that provides a sensible balance of performance and economy for urban conditions. 
Transmission options include a five-speed manual and an AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) version. The compact dimensions make it friendly for city traffic and parking while still offering an upright driving position and premium feel. 


Technical Specifications

Category Details

Model Maruti Suzuki Ignis
Engine Type 1.2 litre VVT petrol (1197 cc) 
Maximum Power Approx. 82 bhp (~67 kW) @ ~6000 rpm 
Maximum Torque Approx. 113 Nm @ ~4200 rpm 
Transmission Options Five-speed Manual / Five-speed AMT (AGS)
Drivetrain Front Wheel Drive (FWD)
Claimed Fuel Efficiency Around 20.89 km/l (ARAI) for petrol models 
Dimensions (Approx) Length ~3700 mm · Width ~1690 mm · Height ~1595 mm · Wheelbase ~2435 mm 
Seating Capacity 5

Pricing in India

Here is an approximate snapshot of ex-showroom pricing in India for the Ignis:

Variant Powertrain Approx. Ex-Showroom Price*

Sigma (Base) 1.2 L Petrol Manual Around ₹ 5.35 lakh 
Delta 1.2 L Petrol Manual Around ₹ 5.85 lakh 
Zeta / Zeta AMT 1.2 L Petrol Manual/AMT Around ₹ 6.38 lakh (~Manual) / ~₹ 6.83 lakh (~AMT) 
Alpha (Top) 1.2 L Petrol Manual/AMT Up to ~₹ 7.55 lakh 


*Ex-showroom only. On-road price will be higher depending on city, state tax, registration, insurance, and variant.

Why It Appeals to the TorqPulse Reader

Distinctive personality: If you want something that stands out from the usual hatchbacks, the Ignis’s styling and premium sales channel offer a more up-market feel than many in its class.

Urban friendly: With compact dimensions, tall ride height and good manoeuvrability, it suits congested city streets, tight parking and everyday commuting.

Balanced engine & efficiency: The 1.2 litre petrol unit offers a good mix of enough performance for urban and suburban driving while keeping running cost reasonable.

Premium channel experience: Being sold via the Nexa network adds to the ownership feel—relevant if you care about dealership experience and exclusivity.

What to Keep in Mind

Rear space & boot size: While sufficient for everyday use, compared to larger hatchbacks or compact SUVs the rear seats and boot room may feel tighter if you carry multiple passengers or lots of luggage regularly.

Choice of variant matters: Feature levels, interior finish, and convenience vary significantly between base and top trims—if you want more comfort or infotainment features you may need to opt higher.

On-road cost vs ex-showroom: Especially in major metro cities (like Delhi, Mumbai) the difference between ex-showroom and on-road can be substantial—make sure you get full quote.

Performance expectations: The 1.2 litre engine is tuned for city driving; if you spend a lot of time on highways with full load, you may feel the limits.

Market presence: As a niche offering (premium style in compact hatch segment), you should compare with competitors in terms of features, resale value and service network.

TorqPulse Verdict

If you are a TorqPulse-reader looking for a stylish new car for city and suburban use, that offers practicality but also a bit of flair, the Ignis is a compelling pick. It brings the reliability of the Maruti Suzuki brand, a manageable cost of ownership and a distinct personality over more basic hatchbacks.
If your driving is mostly urban, parking is tight, and you value design and premium feel within a compact package, go ahead and shortlist the Ignis. If however you often carry many passengers, drive long distances frequently or need larger boot space and premium comfort, you might want to consider stepping up a segment.
In today’s compact car market the Ignis offers a different flavour — and that is exactly why at TorqPulse we find it to be one of the more interesting choices in its category.

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025

TorqPulse Review

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R remains one of India’s enduring favourites in the compact hatchback segment. With its tall-boy design, generous cabin space for its size, and trusted brand backing, it appeals to families, urban commuters and budget-aware buyers alike. At TorqPulse we break down the specifications, pricing and overall value this car delivers for today’s market.

Overview

Built on a rigid and lightweight platform, the Wagon R emphasises practicality and usability in city conditions. Under the bonnet you’ll find engine options including a 1.0-litre (998 cc) and a 1.2-litre (1197 cc) petrol engine.  Buyers can choose between a five-speed manual gearbox or an AMT (AGS) automatic in selected trims. A factory-fitted CNG version also caters to those prioritising ultra-low running cost. With its tall-boy architecture, the Wagon R provides excellent head-room, easy ingress & egress and a spacious feel which is rare in its class.


Technical Specifications

Category Details

Model Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
Engine Options 998 cc petrol & 1197 cc petrol variants 
Maximum Power (1.2 L petrol) Approx. 90 bhp @ 6000 rpm 
Maximum Torque (1.2 L petrol) Approx. 113 Nm @ 4200-4400 rpm 
Transmission Options Five-speed Manual / AMT (AGS)
Drivetrain Front Wheel Drive (FWD)
Claimed Mileage (1.2 L petrol) About 23.56 km/l according to ARAI figures 
Boot Space Around 341 litres in certain listings 
Platform Lightweight practical platform used by the car brand

Pricing in India

Below is a snapshot of the ex-showroom pricing for the Wagon R in India. Actual on-road cost will vary depending on state, city, registration and insurance.

Variant Powertrain Approx. Ex-Showroom Price*

Base LXI 1.0 Petrol Manual 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 4.99 lakh 
VXI 1.0 Petrol Manual 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 5.52 lakh 
1.0 CNG Manual 998 cc CNG Manual Pricing varies but competitive for CNG option
ZXI 1.2 Petrol Manual 1197 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 5.96 lakh 
ZXI Plus 1.2 Petrol Automatic (AGS) 1197 cc Petrol AMT Up to ₹ 6.95 lakh regionally


*Ex-showroom estimate only. On-road cost may be higher due to city/state specific fees.

Why It Appeals to the TorqPulse Reader

Practical family-friendly design: The tall-boy stance and large cabin space make the Wagon R especially suitable for urban families, school runs and city traffic.

Low ownership cost: With efficient engines, good service network and moderate purchase price, the running and maintenance costs are well-contained.

Flexible variant choice: From petrol manual to AMT and CNG, buyers can choose based on their usage, budget and running cost priorities.

Trusted brand and resale value: As a longstanding model from a well-known manufacturer, ownership worries are fewer and parts/service availability is strong.

What to Keep in Mind

Modest performance: The emphasis is on practicality and economy rather than sporty driving. If you do frequent highway driving or carry heavy loads regularly, performance may feel limited.

Variant feature differences: Basic trims will be simpler in terms of interior finish, infotainment and features—so choose the variant smartly based on priorities.

On-road cost in metros: The ex-showroom price gives a base reference; major cities (like Delhi) will add significant costs in registration, insurance and dealer charges.

Comparison with rivals: The compact hatch segment is competitive—feature levels, brand value and future resale should be compared across models.

Resale & long term value: While the marque is strong, buyers should consider how quickly variant upgrades or newer models may impact future resale.

TorqPulse Verdict

For the TorqPulse reader seeking a practical, city-ready new car, the Wagon R delivers a strong value proposition. Its blend of cabin space, ease of driving in congested conditions, low running cost and brand reassurances make it a compelling choice—especially if your usage is predominantly urban or suburban.

If however your driving involves frequent long-distance highway stretches, you carry many passengers or luggage often, or you prioritise premium features and performance, you might want to explore one segment up. But in today’s market the Wagon R remains one of the most sensible, dependable and budget-friendly new-car options—and that is exactly why at TorqPulse we consider it a top pick in its segment.

Maruti Suzuki Celerio Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025
TorqPulse Review

The Maruti Suzuki Celerio continues to stand out in India’s compact hatch-back segment thanks to its practical footprint, efficient engine, and strong brand backing. For first-time buyers, city commuters and budget-conscious users alike, Celerio offers a compelling mix of value and versatility. At TorqPulse we unpack its full specifications, current pricing and overall value proposition for today’s-market.

Overview

Built on the HEARTECT platform, the Celerio benefits from a lightweight yet rigid structure that aids in both efficiency and handling. 
Under the bonnet one finds the 998 cc three-cylinder K10C petrol engine which provides strong fuel economy while remaining city-friendly. 
Transmission options include a five-speed manual and an AMT (automated manual) in selected trims, while a CNG variant is also offered to drive down running costs.
With its compact dimensions, the Celerio is ideal for city navigation and tight parking spaces. The cabin offers decent room for the segment, and boot space is better than some rivals. 

Technical Specifications

Category Details

Model Maruti Suzuki Celerio
Engine Type K10C petrol (998 cc) – three-cylinder
Displacement 998 cc
Cylinders 3
Power Output ~ 66 bhp (≈ 67 PS) @ ~ 5 500 rpm 
Torque Output ~ 89 Nm @ 3 500 rpm 
Transmission Options Five-speed manual / AMT (AGS)
Drivetrain Front wheel drive (FWD)
Claimed Fuel Efficiency ~ 25.24 km/l (petrol manual) 
Boot Capacity ~ 292 litres (cabin & storage-friendly) 
Dimensions (length × width) Approx. Length ~ 3 695 mm · Width ~ 1 655 mm 
Platform HEARTECT

Pricing in India

Here’s a snapshot of the ex-showroom pricing for the Celerio currently:

Variant Powertrain Approx. Ex-Showroom Price*

Base LXI (Petrol Manual) 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 4.70 lakh
VXi (Petrol Manual) 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 5.16 lakh
ZXi Plus AMT 998 cc Petrol AMT Up to around ₹ 6.73 lakh


*Prices are indicative; actual on-road cost will vary depending on state, city, variant, taxes and insurance.


Why It Appeals to the TorqPulse Reader

Budget-friendly ownership: With pricing starting under ₹ 5 lakh (ex-showroom), this is a strong entry into new-car ownership.

Urban practicality: Compact size and good manoeuvrability make it very suitable for city traffic, tight parking and daily commuting.

Efficient engine: The small petrol engine paired with a quality platform makes for efficient usage, particularly in city and suburban driving.

Brand & service ease: As a model from the Maruti Suzuki stable, ownership is backed by widespread service network, easier spare-parts, and established reliability.

What to Keep in Mind

Performance trade-off: While efficient, the small engine means that high-speed highway drives or full-load scenarios may feel less dynamic.

Variant differentiation: Features, material quality and comfort vary significantly between base and high trims; choosing the right variant is important to match expectations.

Real-world running costs vs claims: While claimed mileage is good, real world figures may vary depending on driving conditions and load.

On-road costs: Especially in major metros city like Delhi, the ex-showroom price is just the starting point — registration, insurance, state tax, optional accessories all add up.

Safety & long term resale: As with all budget-cars, checking safety standards, variant equipment and long-term resale potential is worthwhile.

TorqPulse Verdict

For the TorqPulse reader looking for a smart city-commuter new car, the Celerio checks many boxes: compact yet practical, efficient yet reliable, backed by service ease and brand strength. If your usage is predominantly urban or suburban, your parking spaces tight, and you are looking to minimise running cost while keeping things simple and dependable, the Celerio is a very sensible pick.

If however your needs include frequent highway travel, multiple passengers, premium features or sporty performance, you may want to explore one rung up in the segment. But as an entry-level proposition in today’s market the Celerio delivers solid value — exactly the kind of car that fits the TorqPulse ethos.

Maruti Suzuki S-presso Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025

TorqPulse Review

The Maruti Suzuki S‑Presso

The S-Presso makes a compelling case in India’s entry-level hatchback space. With its upright silhouette, “mini-SUV” character, a one‐litre petrol engine and commendable fuel economy, it appeals to young buyers, first-time car owners and urban commuters alike. At TorqPulse we explore the full specification sheet, pricing structure and the value this car delivers in today’s market.

Overview

Built on the HEARTECT platform, the S-Presso is designed to offer a lighter and more rigid chassis structure. 
Under the hood, it features a 998 cc three-cylinder petrol engine (K10C) that delivers adequate performance for everyday driving. 
Buyers have the choice of a 5-speed manual gearbox or an AMT (Auto Gear Shift) unit, while factory-fitted CNG variants broaden the appeal to budget-conscious, fuel-efficient users. 
Its compact footprint makes it ideal for city traffic and parking, while its tall ride height gives a slightly elevated driving position compared to conventional hatchbacks.

Technical Specifications

Category Details

Model Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
Engine Type K10C petrol (998 cc)
Cylinders 3
Power Output Approx. 66 bhp (≈ 67 PS) @ ~5500 rpm
Torque Output Approx. 89 Nm @ ~3500 rpm
Transmission Options 5-speed Manual / AMT (AGS)
Drivetrain Front Wheel Drive (FWD)
Fuel Efficiency (Petrol Manual) Around 24.12 km / litre
Fuel Efficiency (Petrol AMT) Up to ~25.30 km / litre
Fuel Efficiency (CNG) Around 32.73 km / kg
Length ~ 3 565 mm
Width ~ 1 520 mm
Height ~ 1 549-1 567 mm (varies by variant)
Wheelbase ~ 2 380 mm
Boot Capacity ~ 239 litres
Platform HEARTECT


*Note: Figures vary by variant and region.

Pricing in India

Here are the current ex-showroom starting prices* for the S-Presso in India:

Variant Powertrain Price*

STD (Petrol Manual) 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 3.49 lakh
LXi (Petrol Manual) 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 3.79-4.29 lakh
VXi (Petrol Manual) 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 4.30 lakh
VXi Opt AGS 998 cc Petrol AMT Around ₹ 4.75 lakh
VXi Plus Manual 998 cc Petrol Manual Around ₹ 4.80 lakh
VXi S CNG 998 cc CNG Manual Around ₹ 4.62-5.12 lakh
VXi Plus Opt AGS 998 cc Petrol AMT Around ₹ 5.25 lakh


*Ex-showroom price; actual on-road cost will vary by city, road tax, insurance and dealer charges.

What Works

Affordability: The S-Presso offers a new-car ownership proposition at the lower end of the market.

Compact and city-friendly: Easy to maneuver and park in congested urban areas.

Tall ride height: Better view of the road and ease over uneven surfaces.

Fuel economy: Strong numbers for petrol and CNG versions make it attractive for commuters and cost-sensitive buyers.

Maruti service network: With wide after-sales coverage and parts availability, ownership experience is reassuring.

What to Keep in Mind

Performance limitations: The small engine means the S-Presso is best suited for city driving. On highways or when fully loaded performance may feel modest.

Build & features trade-offs: At this price point compromises are visible in material quality, refinement and rear-seat comfort.

Safety ratings: Earlier crash-test results for Indian spec S-Presso were poor and this is something prospective buyers must note.

On-road cost variation: In metros like Delhi the difference between ex-showroom and on-road price can be substantial.

Variant selection matters: Features, convenience, finish vary considerably across trims—choose based on your priorities.

TorqPulse Verdict

For the TorqPulse reader seeking a budget-new car oriented to city use, the S-Presso is a strong contender. It blends practicality, economy and compact dimensions with a tall-boy styling that sets it apart from traditional hatchbacks. If most of your driving is in urban or peri-urban zones, parking is a concern and you care about low running costs, this car ticks many boxes.

However, if you often travel on highways, need higher performance or want premium features and comfort, it may be worth stretching to the next segment. But as an entry-level proposition in today’s market the S-Presso delivers reliable value—precisely why at TorqPulse we believe it remains one of the most dependable small cars in its class.

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 Specs and Pricing in India: Torqpulse Review

by on November 20, 2025



Torqpulse Review 

The Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 remains one of India’s most popular entry level hatchbacks. Compact dimensions, a lively one litre engine and impressive fuel efficiency make it a favourite among first time buyers as well as daily city commuters. At Torqpulse we break down the complete specifications pricing and overall value this car delivers in the current market.

Overview

The Alto K10 is built on Maruti’s Heartect platform which gives it a lighter and more rigid structure. The car is powered by the K Series K10C three cylinder petrol engine that offers smooth performance for everyday use. With the option of a manual gearbox or an easy to use AGS automatic unit the K10 fits the needs of a wide range of buyers. Maruti also offers CNG variants for those who prioritise running cost above everything else.

Technical Specifications

| Category | Details |
| Model | Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 |
| Engine Type | K Series K10C petrol |
| Displacement | 998 cc |
| Cylinders | 3 |
| Power Output | Around 67 PS at 5500 rpm |
| Torque Output | Around 89 Nm at 3500 rpm |
| Transmission Options | Five speed manual and AGS automatic |
| Drivetrain | Front wheel drive |
| Fuel Efficiency Petrol MT | Around 24.39 km per litre |
| Fuel Efficiency Petrol AMT | Around 24.90 km per litre |
| Fuel Efficiency CNG | Around 33.85 km per kilogram |
| Length | 3530 mm |
| Width | 1490 mm |
| Height | 1520 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2380 mm |
| Boot Capacity | 214 litres |
| Fuel Tank | 27 litres |
| Platform | Heartect |
| Safety Features | Six airbags ABS with EBD ESP reverse parking sensors seatbelt reminders |
| Interior Features | Seven inch SmartPlay touchscreen digital instrument cluster front power windows keyless entry |

Pricing in India

Below is the current ex showroom pricing of all Alto K10 variants available across India.

| Variant | Powertrain | Price |
| STD | Petrol Manual | Around 3.69 lakh |
| LXi | Petrol Manual | Around 4.00 lakh |
| VXi | Petrol Manual | Around 4.50 lakh |
| VXi Plus | Petrol Manual | Around 5.00 lakh |
| VXi AGS | Petrol Automatic | Around 4.95 to 5.45 lakh |
| VXi Plus AGS | Petrol Automatic | Around 5.45 lakh |
| LXi S CNG | CNG Manual | Around 4.82 lakh |
| VXi S CNG | CNG Manual | Around 5.32 lakh |

Prices may vary slightly depending on location and dealership.

Torqpulse Verdict

The Alto K10 stands strong as one of the most sensible city cars in India. It delivers excellent fuel economy low maintenance costs compact proportions that make traffic effortless and now added safety with six airbags as standard. The automatic version is especially practical for urban usage while the CNG trims offer the lowest possible running cost in this segment.

For buyers on a budget or those looking for a reliable everyday commuter the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 remains a trustworthy and smart choice. It continues to provide solid value in the fast changing small car market which is why Torqpulse considers it one of the most dependable hatchbacks in its price range.

Team Blogdom


Torqpulse brings clear and reliable automotive content for car and bike enthusiasts. We offer reviews news buying guides and real world insights in a simple and engaging style. Our goal is to help readers stay informed and make confident decisions in the fast moving world of automobiles.

Techx63 Network